PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

Rapid Ramp Ltd understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and website users.

Our site will only collect and use personal data in ways described here and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law. This policy outlines the types of information that we may collect about you and how we use that information.

 

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

"Cookie"

Means a small text file placed on your computer or device by our website when you visit certain parts of our website and/or when you use certain features of our website. Details of the Cookies used by our site are set out in Part 14 below; and

“Cookie Law”

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

“Personal Data”

Information concerning any living person.

Information About Us

Our site is owned by Rapid Ramp Limited, a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 509 8693 03.

Registered address: 10 Menzies Road, Ponswood Industrial Estate, St Leonards on Sea, TN38 9BB.

Email address: [email protected]

Telephone number: 01424 714646

 

What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our site. Our site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified.

Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

 

What Are My Rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions.

The right to access the personal data we hold about you.

The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by Us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact Us using the details set out in this document to find out more.

The right to be forgotten, i.e., the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that We hold. Please contact Us using the details set out in this document to find out more.

The right to restrict (i.e., prevent) the processing of your personal data.

The right to object to Us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if We are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.

The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, We are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask Us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling.

For more information about Our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact Us.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data We hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, we will welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns. Please contact us, using the details contained within this document.

 

What Data Do We Collect and How?

There are a number of ways in which we collect your information. When you use our website, contact us by phone or by email or when meeting us in person. For example, when you provide us with an email address you will receive emails from us.

When sending us information using the Internet, we cannot guarantee your connection is completely secure. Therefore, though we do our best, we cannot guarantee information that is entered into our website is completely secure. Once we have received the information, we use strict procedures and security features to try to protect your information from unauthorised access.

Contact information: if you make an enquiry with us, whether online, by telephone or in person we will collect information about you which may include: name, address, landline and/or mobile telephone number(s) and/or email address(s).

Other information that you provide to us: such as information requested through online forms or drawings used to facilitate and plan your services.

Online usage information: The Rapid Ramp website (www.rapidramp.co.uk) uses cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Rapid Ramp uses these to identify and track visitors. Rapid Ramp website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using the Site.

Our site uses a services provided by Microsoft. We have installed a Microsoft Clarity cookie on every page of our site. Clarity captures the interactions on our website such as how the page has rendered and what interactions users undertake such as mouse movements, clicks, scrolls, etc. By default, any sensitive content such as passwords, usernames, etc. are masked before sending to Clarity. Clarity is GDPR?complaint as a data controller.

Transaction information: If you pay for services via Bacs, cash, or cheque, we will collect information relating to the transaction and keep an electronic copy for our own records for a responsible duration.

 

How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data.

Rapid Ramp uses the information collected from you to provide quotations, maintain communication for the duration of your contracted works with us and for on-going support and maintenance of the installed systems or future works prospects.

We will only use your information for legitimate business purposes, these may include some or all of the following:

Provide you with information, customer service, products, and services that you have requested.

Send you messages by text or email such as appointment information or technical support.

Process an order or complete a transaction.

 

To administer promotions

Where consent is provided, supply you with information about products and services that we believe that you would be interested in based on the services already received.

Whenever we process your data, we will ensure that we give your personal rights the highest priority. It is your right to not provide us with any personal information however, we may not be able to provide any or all of the services that you require if you do not.

We may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone, and/or post with information, news, and offers on our products and/or services.

You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. As a part of our marketing strategy we also use Google Customer Match which may mean your personal data is used when creating our customer list. Our customer list may then, in turn, be used to create and/or update any marketing campaign we use to target our Customer Match segment.  We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. We will always obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes and you will be able to opt-out at any time.

We will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless we reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose. If we do use your personal data in this way and you wish us to explain how the new purpose is compatible with the original, please contact us using the contact information set out in this document.

If we need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, we will inform you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights.

 

How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. If reasonable or required by law or regulatory requirements we may store your information for longer.

 

How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality; and procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioner’s Office where we are legally required to do so.

Sensitive data is stored on a password protected CMS system (Content Management System) which can only be accessed by authorised personnels.

We also have the following arrangements in place regarding IT data security, including:  

  • Email Protection – We use Hornet Security for spam protection.
     
  • Network security – This is protected using the router firewall.
     
  • Device Protection – We use ESET security for both PC’s and Servers.

 

Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exceptions.

We may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply certain products This may mean that we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of delivering your services.

Companies who perform services to get your purchases to you such as payment services and delivery companies.

Professional service providers who help us with our website and marketing campaigns.

Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies.

Companies approved by you: these include, but is not limited to, Internet service providers, control system manufactures and broadcast television providers.

Companies such as Google who may perform marketing services on our behalf.

If any of your personal data is shared with a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law.

 

How Can I Control My Personal Data?

In addition to your rights under the Data Protection Legislation, when you submit personal data via our site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails.

 

Can I Withhold Information?

You may access our site without providing any personal data at all.

You may also restrict our use of Cookies.

 

How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses as set out in this policy.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request as soon as possible and in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

How Do You Use Cookies?

An HTTP cookie (also called web cookie, Internet cookie, browser cookie, or simply cookie) is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user's computer by the user's web browser while the user is browsing. Cookies were designed to be a reliable mechanism for websites to remember information (such as items added in the shopping cart in an online store) or to record the user's browsing activity (including clicking particular buttons, or recording which pages were visited in the past). They can also be used to remember arbitrary pieces of information that the user previously entered into form fields such as names, addresses and passwords.

We will not share cookies or cookie data with any other companies.

Our site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our Site and to provide and improve our products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

By using our site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of our site and your use and experience of our site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

All Cookies used by and on our site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of our Site may not function fully or as intended.

Certain features of our site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how our Site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve our Site and the products and services offered through it.

The analytics service used by our site uses Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of our Site, it does enable us to continually improve our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to any personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

Our site uses analytics services provided by Google. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how our site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve our site and the products and services offered through it.

Our site uses services provided by Microsoft. We have installed a Microsoft Clarity cookie on every page of our site. Clarity captures the interactions on our website such as how the page has rendered and what interactions users undertake such as mouse movements, clicks, scrolls, etc. By default, any sensitive content such as passwords, usernames, etc. are masked before sending to Clarity. Clarity is GDPR complaint as a data controller.

 

How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

Email address: [email protected]

Telephone number: 01424 714646

Postal Address: 10 Menzies Road, Ponswood Industrial Estate, St Leonards on Sea, TN38 9BB.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on our site, and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. This Privacy Policy was last updated in March 2023.

THE UK’S EXPERTS IN MODULAR RAMP SYSTEMS.

Rapid Ramp

10 Menzies Road, Ponswood Industrial Estate, St Leonards on Sea, TN38 9BB

Hours:
Open 8am - 5pm, Monday to Friday

T: 01424 714 646

E: [email protected]

Get In Touch